254-444-9920
[…] Texas Child Pornography Laws

Possession of Child Pornography (Texas Penal Code Sec. 43.26)

  • Knowingly and/or intentionally
  • possessing or accessing with the intent to view
  • material depicting a child under the legal age of 18 engaging in sexual conduct is a crime.

–     Note: Visual material includes photographs, videos, disks/diskettes, film, negatives, slides, and other modes to view such material.

Texas Penalty?

Punishment Range: First Degree Felony, 5 – Life, & Sex Offender Registration

Federal Child Pornography Laws

Possession of Child Pornography (18 United States Code § 2252(a)(4)(b))

  • 18 USC § 2252(a)(4)(b) where the defendant
  • “(4) knowingly possesses one or more books, magazines, periodicals, films, video tapes, or other matter which contain any visual depiction that has been mailed, or has been shipped or transported in interstate or foreign commerce, or which was produced using materials which have been mailed or so shipped or transported, by any means including by computer, if—
  • (i) the producing of such visual depiction involves the use of a minor engaging in sexually explicit conduct; and
  • (ii) such visual depiction is of such conduct

Federal Penalty?

Punishment Guideline starting Range: Up to 120 months per offense.

  • “shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section.